Privacy & Cookies

Roetz-Bikes BV, located at Schaafstraat 17, 1021KD Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details

Personal data that we process

Roetz-Bikes BV processes personal data because you use or buy our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we may process:

  • First and last name
  • Address data
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type
  • Bank account number

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Roetz-Bikes BV processes your data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to carry out our services
  • To inform you about changes to our services and/or products
  • To deliver goods and/or services to you
  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
  • Roetz-Bikes BV analyzes your behavior on the website to improve the website
  • Roetz-Bikes BV also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have parental guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We, therefore, advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at info@roetz-bikes.com and we will delete this information.

Automated decision making

Roetz-Bikes BV does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people.

How long do we keep personal data

Roetz-Bikes B.V. does not store your personal data for longer than is necessary for the realization of the purposes described above for processing your personal data, unless this data is necessary to comply with a legal retention obligation, or (if this is longer) until the retention period on the basis of applicable behavioral - and professional rules has expired. ## View, modify, or delete data You have the right to view, correct, or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Roetz-Bikes BV and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us for the personal data that we have about you in a computer database to send the stand to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@roetz-bikes.com.

To ensure that you have made the access request, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Blacken your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Roetz-Bikes BV would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Roetz-Bikes BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@roetz-bikes.com.


Sharing personal data with third parties

Roetz-Bikes BV does not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Roetz-Bikes BV remains responsible for these processing operations. This site uses the following services:


Cookies or similar techniques that we use

Roetz-Bikes BV uses functional, analytical, and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tableor smartphone when you first visit this website. Roetz-Bikes BV uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. We informed you about these cookies on your first visit to our website. You can opt-out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously stored via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/thema/privacy/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/


On this website we use the following cookies

Functional

Cookies that ensure that this website works properly.

Analytics

Analytical cookies collect data and statistics anonymously to understand how visitors use the website, so that we can improve the website and our services. Because these cookies are anonymized, they do not need to be accepted.

  • Google analytics / Google Tag Manager

    • Information about visitor behavior is collected on this website via Google Analytics. This way we can see how visitors navigate through the website. We use this information to make decisions about the design of our website. We also optimize the functioning of the website with this. To enable careful processing, we have taken the following measures:

      • We have concluded a processor agreement with Google
      • IP addresses are anonymized
      • We have disabled options that Google offers to 'share data with Google'

Version

This page was last updated at 20 July 2022